Sök
Basic information in english
x
Sök
Svenska
To the start page for Biobank Sweden

Will processing of personal data always require an informed consent?

No, as stated in Article 6.1: Processing shall be lawful if and to the extent that at least one of the following applies:
“a) the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;
e) processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller”.

This implies that one may ask the Ethical Review Board for permission to use data and samples also when there is no informed consent, based on scientific research being a public interest, something laid down in Högskolelagen.

Länkar